SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Keke Palmer
7movies
Also known as:Lauren Keyana Palmer
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:August 26, 1993
Birthplace:Harvey, Illinois, United States Of America
Share
About
Keke Palmer is an American actor and singer. Also called Lauren Keyana Palmer, Keke, started singing at the age of five. She used to sing at her church choir as a child. Apart from being a talented singer, Keke liked to act. She got her first break as an actor in the movie Barbershop 2: Back in Business (2004). Palmer was next seen in the CBS series Cold Case (2003). At the age of ten, she received a Golden Globe nomination for Best Lead Actress. In 2006, Palmer played the lead role in the critically acclaimed award winning film Akeelah and the Bee (2006). She won an NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Motion Picture for the same. She also received a ShoWest Award for Rising Star of the Year. Thereafter, she appeared in the movie Jump In! (2007) Her recording career started with Akeelah and the Bee soundtrack "All my Girlz". She later sang "My Turn Now" on the Jump In! soundtrack. She sang the song "Tonight" for the Ben Stiller movie Night at the Museum (2006). She made an Atlantic Records debut with the album So Uncool. She worked in True Jackson which received over 4.8 million viewers, setting a record as Nickelodeon's largest audience for a live-action premiere. Keke has received four NAACP Awards for Best Actress in Children's Television for her role in True Jackson and VP (2008). She was later seen in Hollywood movies like Abducted: The Carlina White Story (2012). She lent her voice to the character Peaches in the Ice Age series.
Peers & More
Abigail Breslin
Actor
Skyler Samuels
Actor
Selena Gomez
Singer
Emma Roberts
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Nope
Lightyear
Hustlers
Ice Age: Collision Course (3D)
Joyful Noise
Tyler Perry's Madea's Family Reunion
Barbershop 2: Back In Business
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.