SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kenneth Branagh
Also known as: Kenneth Charles, Branagh, Sir Kenneth Charles Branagh, Sir Kenneth Branagh
Actor • Director • Screenplay • Producer • Writer
Born: December 10, 1960 in Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Share
About
Sir Kenneth Charles Branagh is an Irish actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. His directorial debut was Henry V (1989). Later on, he directed Dead Again (1991), Much Ado About Nothing (1993), Mary Shelley`s Frankenstein (1994) and Hamlet (1996). Some of Kenneth`s notable works are Love`s Labour`s Lost (2000), The Magic Flute (2006), Thor (2011), Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014), and Cinderella (2015). Branagh has also starred in films like Celebrity (1998), Wild Wild West (1999), The Road to El Dorado (2000), Conspiracy (2001), Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), Warm Springs (2005), Valkyrie (2008), The Boat That Rocked (2009), and My Week with Marilyn (2011). His 2017 release as an actor includes the American war film Dunkirk. Directed by Christopher Nolan, the movie along with Branagh stars Fionn Whitehead, Tom Glynn-Carney, Jack Lowden, Harry Styles, James D`Arcy, Barry Keoghan, Aneurin Barnard, Cillian Murphy, Mark Rylance and Tom Hardy in important roles. He has directed and acted in the 2017 crime-mystery-thriller movie Murder on the Orient Express.

His upcoming releases include Christopher Nolan`s Tenet. The movie stars John David Washington and Robert Pattinson in prominent roles and Death on the Nile. Directed by himself, the movie stars Gal Gadot, Armie Hammer and Ali Fazal in prominent roles.
Peers & More
Greg Wise
Actor
Cate Blanchett
Actor
Cillian Murphy
Actor
Stellan Skarsgard
Actor
Family
Lindsay Brunnock
Spouse
Emma Thompson
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Death on the Nile
Belfast
Tenet
Artemis Fowl
Murder on the Orient Express
Dunkirk
Mindhorn
Cinderella
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
NT Live: Macbeth
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.