SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kevin Spacey
26movies
Also known as:Kevin Matthew Fowler, CBE
Occupation:Actor • Executive Producer • Producer
Born:July 26, 1959
Birthplace:New Jersey, United States Of America
Share
About
One of the finest actors of American cinema, Kevin Spacey is also a screenwriter, director, and producer. Spacey, who began his career in the 1980s initially worked as a stage actor and later went on to appear in supporting roles in television and films. He tried his hand at comedy for several years before attending the Julliard School where he studied drama. Spacey made his first stage appearance in the play Henry VI, part 1. He subsequently appeared in several Broadway productions like Ghosts, The Misanthrope, Hurlyburly and The Seagull. Spacey made his Hollywood debut with a supporting role in the film Heartburn (1986).

Spacey continued to play supporting characters in his next few films until he starred in the TV series Wiseguy. His portrayal of a beady-eyed villain Mel Profitt made him a household name. He later starred in films like Glengarry Glen Ross (1992), and Swimming with Sharks (1994). However, he rose to prominence in the mid-90s with his role in the movie The Usual Suspects which earned him Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Riding on his success, Spacey delivered another complex, eerie performance in the thriller Se7en (1995). He made his directorial debut with Albino Alligator (1996) which was well received by the audience. Arguably, his biggest success to date is the suburban satire American Beauty (1999).

Spacey won an Oscar Award for his portrayal of Lester Burnham, a middle-aged corporate cog. The film received rave reviews from the audience and the critics. Some of his other well-known performances are in the films The Shipping News (2001), Beyond the Sea (2004), Recount (2008) and Horrible Bosses (2011). Although he became a world-renowned actor, Spacey remained actively involved in the theater community. He won a Tony Award for his performance in the Broadway hit Lost in Yonkers. In 2003, he was appointed as Artistic Director of The Old Vic Theatre Company. Spacey also turned director with the play Cloaca. He has also acted in several TV shows in the duration of his career. His first major television appearance was in the TV series, Crime Story. He also stars in the hit TV series House of Cards for which he received a Primetime Emmy Award nomination. Spacey has also acted in Horrible Bosses 2 (2014), Elvis (2016) and Nixon (2016). In 2017, he appeared in the movie Rebel in the Rye and Baby Driver.
Peers & More
Dustin Hoffman
Actor
Kevin Costner
Actor
Bryan Cranston
Actor
Family
Kathleen Fowler
Mother
Thomas Geoffrey Fowler
Father
Julie Ann Fowler
Sister
Randall Fowler
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Rebel in the Rye
Baby Driver
Nine Lives
Elvis & Nixon
Horrible Bosses 2
Captain Phillips
Horrible Bosses
Safe
Casino Jack
Moon

Did You Know? (4)

  • In May 1999, Kevin Spacey was voted the greatest actor of the decade by Empire Magazine.
  • When he was young, Kevin Spacey burned down his sister’s tree house. This caused his parents to put him in a military school.
  • Kevin Spacey was expelled from the Northridge Military Academy, California for throwing a tire at one of the classmates.
  • In 2010, Kevin Spacey was awarded an honorary CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the Queen’s Birthday Honours List for his services to drama. He was awarded an Honorary Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the Queen’s Birthday Honours List for his services to drama and theater.
  • Personal Quotes (7)

  • "Sometimes it's the crazy people who turn out to be not so crazy."
  • "You have to always be ready, always be alive, and always be willing to move in a new direction."
  • "I'm used to people thinking I'm nuts. And you know what? I kind of love it."
  • " If you haven't turned rebel by twenty you've got no heart; if you haven't turned establishment by thirty you've got no brains!"
  • "We're all victims of our own hubris at times."
  • "Anytime someone can beat the acting out of someone else, I think it's a wonderful thing."
  • "Success is like death. The more successful you become, the higher the houses in the hills get and the higher the fences get. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.