SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kiara Advani
Also known as: Alia Advani
Actor
Born: July 31, 1992 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
An Indian actress in Bollywood, Kiara Advani made her acting debut with the 2014 film Fugly, starring Mohit Marwah, Vijender Singh, and Jimmy Shergill.

Early Life
Born in Mumbai , Maharashtra as Alia Advani to Jagdeep Advani, a Sindhi businessman, and Genevieve Jaffrey, a teacher, Kiara also has a younger brother Mishaal. Her maternal grandfather, Hameed Jaffrey was the brother of actor Saeed Jaffrey. She is also the step great grand daughter of the veteran actor Ashok Kumar and the niece of Shaheen Jaffrey, a former model. Kiara studied at Cathedral School, Mumbai and later joined Jai Hind College for graduation in Mass Communication.

Movie Career
Before venturing in the world of glamor, Kiara took her training in acting from Anupam Kher`s Actor Prepares and Roshan Taneja`s acting institute. In 2014, she got her big Bollywood break in Kabir Sadanand`s drama film Fugly. The small budget film opened to highly positive reviews from the critics with Subhash K. Jha noting, "this film is thoughtful and at times brilliant. Moreover, it possesses a very rare virtue, a conscience."

Her 2016 release includes the biographical drama film M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story. Directed by Neeraj Pandey, the film stars Sushant Singh Rajput in the titular role and Kiara Advani as Sakshi Dhoni, M.S Dhoni`s wife. Her other projects includes Machine (2017), Bharat Ane Nenu (2018), Vinaya Vidheya Rama (2019), and Kabir Singh (2019). Her 2020 relaese includes Laxmii and Indoo Ki Jawani. Her other record breaking movies include Shershaah (2021), Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022), Jugjugg Jeeyo (2022) and Govinda Naam Mera (2022).
Peers & More
Vaani Kapoor
Actor
Athiya Shetty
Actor
Urvashi Rautela
Actor
Pooja Hegde
Actor
Family
Genevieve Advani
Mother
Jagdeep Advani
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Govinda Naam Mera
JugJugg Jeeyo
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2
Sher Shaah
Shershaah
Indoo Ki Jawani
Laxmii
Indu Ki Jawani
Good Newwz
Kabir Singh

Did You Know? (10)

  • To prepare for her role in Guilty (2020), Kiara Advani met and talked with a rape survivor.
  • Kiara Advani hopes to act in more regional films and establish herself as a pan-India artiste.
  • Kiara Advani`s stage name Kiara was inspired by Priyanka Chopra`s character in Anjaana Anjaani (2010).
  • Kiara Advani`s maternal grandfather`s second wife was Bharati Patel, eldest daughter of the veteran actor Ashok Kumar.
  • Kiara Advani first faced the camera as a toddler for an ad film for Wipro baby. Her mother was a model then.
  • Kiara Advani`s heritage includes a Christian grandmother of Scottish, Irish, Portuguese, and Spanish ancestry.
  • Kiara Advani had a teaching career before stepping in show biz.
  • Kiara Advani's father let her become an actor only after watching Raj Kumar Hirani's 3 Idiots.
  • Upon Salman Khan's advice, the actress took up the screen name of Kiara Advani instead of using her real name - Alia.
  • Bharat Ane Nenu marks the Tollywood debut of actress Kiara Advani.
  • Personal Quotes (10)

  • "It`s a good time to be an actor. The audience wants to see quality content, worthwhile performances and strong roles. A typical masala blockbuster is no longer the only launchpad."
  • "I`m proud of my heritage. It`s interesting to know where you come from, to have family all over the world that is so different from one another."
  • " More than cultural influences, a few family traditions have always been a part of my life. My family has been big on having our meals together."
  • "Having a film background can only get you to meet the right people. Ultimately leaving a lasting impression only depends on my talent."
  • " I learnt professionalism from Akshay Kumar. He shot with us on three occasions, and was always before time."
  • "[Guilty is] edgy, relevant and topical, tackling issues of gender, sexism, privilege and the way women judge other women so harshly."
  • "I used to think that the toughest challenge was getting your first film. I didn`t realise it is a Friday-to-Friday test."
  • "Because I have seen the other side too, I want to make sure I am still the person I was before all this."
  • "I feel grateful that [Karan Johar] saw something in me to cast me in Lust Stories. It was career-changing and gave me wings to fly."
  • "I thought getting your first film was hard enough, that afterwards your phone would ring off the hook with offers...until I realised it wasn`t going to be like that."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.