SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kim Cattrall
Also known as: Kim Victoria Cattrall
Actor
Born: August 21, 1956 in Liverpool, United Kingdom
Share
About
Kim Victoria Cattrall is a British-born Canadian-American actress. She is best known for her role as Samantha Jones on HBO`s Sex and the City (1998-2004), for which she received five Emmy Award nominations and four Golden Globe Award nominations, winning the 2002 Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress. She reprised the role in the films Sex and the City (2008) and Sex and the City 2 (2010). Cattrall made her film debut in Rosebud (1975). She came to prominence in the 1980s with films such as Ticket to Heaven (1981), Police Academy (1984), City Limits (1985), Big Trouble in Little China (1986), Mannequin (1987), Masquerade (1988), Midnight Crossing (1988), and The Return of the Musketeers (1989). She worked on several occasions with director Bob Clark, appearing in four of his films: Tribute (1980), Porky`s (1981), Turk 182 (1985), and Baby Geniuses (1999). Her other film credits include The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990), Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991), Split Second (1992), Above Suspicion (1995), 15 Minutes (2001), Crossroads (2002), Ice Princess (2005), My Boy Jack (2007), The Ghost Writer (2010), and Meet Monica Velour (2010). From 2014 to 2016, Cattrall starred and served as executive producer on the HBO Canada series Sensitive Skin, for which she received a nomination for the Canadian Screen Award for Best Actress in a Comedy Series. She starred on the streaming television series Tell Me a Story. In 2020, Cattrall starred and executive produced the Fox drama Filthy Rich.
Peers & More
Cynthia Nixon
Actor
Sarah Jessica Parker
Actor
Kristin Davis
Actor
Family
Larry Davis
Spouse
Andre J. Lyson
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Ghost Writer
Sex And The City 2
Shortcut To Happiness
Sex And The City
Baby Geniuses
Miracle In The Wilderness
Big Trouble In Little China
Police Academy
Crossbar
Good Against Evil
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.