SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kristen Bell
21movies
Also known as:Kristen Anne Bell, K-Bell, Annie
Occupation:Voice Cast • Actor
Born:July 18, 1980
Birthplace:Huntington Woods, Michigan, United States Of America
Spouse:Dax Shepard
Share
About
Born on July 18, 1980, to parents of Polish, German, Scottish and Irish ancestry, Kristen Bell is an American Actor who started off her entertainment career at a very early age. She made her uncredited film debut in the year 1992 with Raggedy Ann and Andy. While attending Shrine Catholic High School in Royal Oak, Kristen Bell won the starring role in the school`s 1997 production of The Wizard of Oz, as Dorothy Gale. After graduating in 1998 and being named the `Best Looking Girl` as per senior class vote in the yearbook, she went on to appear in productions of Fiddler on the Roof (1995), Lady, Be Good (1996), and Li`l Abner (1998).

This proved to be the starting point to her career which then led her to accumulate a myriad of roles in films, television, and advertisement. After Bell`s credited film debut came in the film Pootie Tang (2001), she started appearing in numerous films which include Spartan (2004), Gracie`s Choice (2004), The Boss (2016), A Bad Mom`s Christmas (2017), Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018), Frozen (2013) and Frozen 2 (2019). She has voiced Lucy Stillman in the video game Assassins Creed and she voices Princess Anna in Frozen and Frozen 2. Since 2016 Bell has played the lead role in the NBC comedy series The Good Place, for which she also won a Golden Globe.

On the personal front, Kristen Bell married actor Dax Shepard at the Beverly Hills County Clerk`s Office on October 16, 2013, after getting engaged in January 2010. Previously, she had been engaged to Kevin Mann. Bell has explicitly expressed her dislike towards dating and said she preferred to be a monogamist. Bell became a vegetarian at age 11 and she has always been dedicated to helping animals against cruelty. Identifying herself as a Humanist and not conforming to any particular religion, Kristen Bell is involved with a lot of charity work. In May 2016, Bell stated that she struggled with issues of anxiety and depression.
Peers & More
Mila Kunis
Actor
Natalie Portman
Actor
Keira Knightley
Actor
Family
Dax Shepard
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Frozen 2
Ralph Breaks The Internet: Wreck it Ralph 2
Like Father
Teen Titans Go! To the Movies
A Bad Moms Christmas
CHIPS
Bad Moms
The Boss
Veronica Mars
Frozen
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.