SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kristen Wiig
Also known as: Kristen Carroll Wiig, Vicki St. Elmo
Voice Cast • Screenplay • Writer • Actor
Born: August 22, 1973 in Canandaigua, New York, U.S.A.
Share
About
Best known for her comedic performances especially the Sketch comedy series Saturday Night Live, which is aired on the NBC network, Kristen Carroll Wiig is an American actress, comedian, writer, and producer. After finishing her education, Wiig moved to Los Angeles and started taking interest in comedy as she became a member of the improvisational comedy group The Groundlings. After her stint with the group, Wiig got her big break on the silver screen with Melvin Goes to Dinner (2003) where she played a small supporting role.

Following her debut, the actress continued to appear in smaller roles in films like Adventureland, Whip It and Paul before gaining wide fame and recognition with her role in Bridesmaid for which she also co-wrote the screenplay. The movie, which was both a commercial and critical hit also got Wiig several award nominations including the Golden Globe and the Academy Awards. Few of her other notable films include Ghost Town (2008), Date Night (2010), The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013), Ghostbusters (2016), Masterminds (2016) and Despicable Me 3 (2017). Apart from films, the actress also has starred in several TV series` including The Joe Schmo Show (2003), The Cleveland Show (2010), Arrested Development (2013), The Spoils Before Dying (2015), and The Last Man on Earth (2017). Her other projects include How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) and Wonder Woman 1984 (2020).
Peers & More
Melissa McCarthy
Actor
Maya Rudolph
Actor
Ben Stiller
Actor
Family
Hayes Hargrove
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Wonder Woman 1984
Wonder Woman 1984 (Cinepolis Promotion Show)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Downsizing
Despicable Me 3
Masterminds
Sausage Party
Ghostbusters
Zoolander 2
The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Did You Know? (2)

  • Wiig was listed in Entertainment Weekly's list of the 25 Funniest Women in Hollywood, in 2009.
  • In 2012, Kristen Wiig was featured in the list of Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People in the World.
  • Personal Quotes (1)

  • "People sometimes get a little extra criticism when they try something that they don't normally do, but I think that's just a natural thing for artists. It's like, 'Okay, I did that, and now I want to try this."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.