SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kumkum
Also known as: Mehrun Nisa, Zaibunnisa
Actor
Born: April 22, 1934 in Jharkhand, India
Share
About
Kumkum was an Indian actress, who appeared in over 115 films during her career. Discovered by filmmaker Guru Dutt, she made one of her first appearances as a dancer in `Kabhi Aar Kabhi Paar Laaga Teere Nazar` in his movie Aar Paar (1954). She went on to star in hit movies including Mr. X in Bombay (1964), Mother India (1957), Son of India (1962), Kohinoor (1960), Aankhen (1968), Kohinoor (1960) and Lalkar (1972). She was well known for being paired with Kishore Kumar and the on-screen couple was loved by many. Her credits also include a few Bhojpuri movies. The actress passed away in July 2020.
Peers & More
Leela Chitnis
Actor
Tun Tun
Actor
Nimmi
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Eduruleni Alexander (Telugu)
Kshatriya (Telugu)
Sau Saal Baad
Jalte Badan
Dhamkee
Ek Kunwari Ek Kunwara
Lalkar
Raja Aur Runk
Ankhen
Duniya Nachegi
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.