SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Lalu Alex
Also known as: Laluchayan
Actor
Born: November 30, 1954 in Piravom, Kerala, India
Share
About
A veteran of Malayalam cinema, Lalu Alex`s acting career spans over four decades, in the course of which he has appeared in over 220 films. He made his feature film debut in the 1978 Prem Nazir starrer Ee Gaanam Marakkumo, and subsequently rose to prominence courtesy of his performances in movies like Ee Naadu (1982), Bhookambam (1983) Kaanamarayathu (1984), Athirathram (1984) and Moonnam Mura (1988).

In the initial phase of his career, the actor appeared mainly in negative roles. Towards the end of 1990s, however, Alex segued into comedic and character roles - a transition which was well-received by the audience and the critics alike. The romantic comedy-drama Niram (1999), Kalyanaraman (2002), Pulival Kalyanam (2003) and Manjupoloru Penkutti (2004) saw Alex essaying endearing supporting roles with comedic undertones, and the Kerala State Award for Best Supporting Actor came beckoning in 2005. Subsequently, he also ventured into Kollywood through films like Bheema (2008) and Sandai (2008). Alex`s portrayal of Imman Nair in the historical drama Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja (2009) and the ruthless yet somewhat vacuous land dealer Aluva Chandy in the comedy-drama thriller Ividam Swargamaanu (2009) also earned him much praise from all quarters.

The black comedy-thriller Neram (2013), the comedy ABCD - American Born Confused Desi (2013), the drama film How Old Are You (2014) and the political drama Parole (2018) are among Alex`s notable acting credits in recent times. His other release includes Vakathirivu and Varane Avashyamund.
Peers & More
Balachandra Menon
Actor
Captain Raju
Actor
Vijayaraghavan
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Maha Veeryar
Gangs Of 18
Pidikittapulli
Varane Avashyamund
Driving Licence
Vakathirivu
Soothrkaran
Aickarakkonathe Bhishaguaranmaar
Parole
Marubhoomiyile Aana
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.