SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Lara Dutta
36movies
Also known as:Lara Dutta Bhupathi
Occupation:Actor • Special Appearances • Voice Cast
Born:April 16, 1978
Birthplace:Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
Spouse:Mahesh Bhupathi
Children:1
Share
About
Lara Dutta Bhupathi is an Indian actress and model. She graduated with a degree in economics and minor in communications from the University of Mumbai. Dutta won the annual Gladrags Megamodel India in 1995. She was crowned Miss Intercontinental 1997 and Miss Universe 2000. Lara was appointed as a UNFPA Goodwill Ambassador in 2001. She received the Filmfare Best Debut Female for her film Andaaz (2003). She gave smashing performances in movies like Masti (2004) and No Entry (2005). She was later seen in movies like Bhagam Bhag (2006), Partner (2007), Billu (2009) and Blue (2009). She also appeared in the movies Housefull (2010) and Chalo Dilli (2011). Her recent movies include David (2013), Singh is Bling (2015) and Fitoor (2016), Azhar (2016) and Welcome to New York (2018). Her other notable works include Bell Bottom (2021). In 2020, she made her debut on OTT platforms with web series titled Hundred.
Peers & More
Esha Deol
Actor
Neha Dhupia
Actor
Amrita Rao
Actor
Family
Mahesh Bhupathi
Spouse
Saira Bhupathi
Daughter
Jennifer Dutta
Mother
L.K. Dutta
Father
Cheryl Dutta
Sister
Sabrina Dutta
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Bell Bottom
Welcome To New York
Azhar
Fitoor
Singh is Bliing
David (Hindi)
Don 2
Jumbo 2
Chalo Dilli
Housefull

Personal Quotes (3)

  • " I am still the same girl. The only difference that success has brought about is the love and affection of the people."
  • "I have every reason to be happy."
  • "People do notice you but they behave normally if you behave normal."
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.