SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Liev Schreiber
Also known as: Isaac Liev Schreiber
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: October 4, 1967 in San Francisco, California, United States Of America
Share
About
Liev Schreiber is an American actor, producer, filmmaker and screenwriter. He made his feature film debut in the 1994 Christmas comedy Mixed Nuts, and subsequently established himself as a popular indie actor courtesy of films like The Daytrippers (1996), Walking and Talking (1996) and Big Night (1996). However, it was his portrayal of the character Cotton Weary in the horror trilogy Scream (1996-2000) that marked a turning point in the actor`s career. Since then, he has appeared in leading and supporting roles in several films, notable among which are the sci-fi political thriller The Manchurian Candidate (2004), the superhero film X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009), the action thriller Salt (2010) and the Academy Award winning biographical crime drama Spotlight (2015). Schreiber is a well-respected theatre actor, and has appeared in several high-profile Broadway plays besides portraying Shakespearean characters like Hamlet, Macbeth and Henry V. For his performance in the play Glengarry Glen Ross, Schreiber won the Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play in 2005.

Besides his vast repertoire on screen and stage, Schreiber has also starred in television shows like CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and Ray Donovan, the latter of which features him in the titular role. For his critically acclaimed performance in Ray Donovan, Schreiber was nominated thrice for a Primetime Emmy Award and four times for the Golden Globes between 2014 and 2017. Other significant film credits include Hamlet (2000), The Omen (2006), Taking Woodstock (2009) and The Reluctant Fundamentalist (2012). My Little Pony: The Movie (2017), Isle of Dogs (2018) and Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (2018) are some of Schreiber`s popular voice acting roles, while the 2005 comedy-drama Everything is Illuminated marked his debut as a writer-director.
Peers & More
Mark Ruffalo
Actor
Edward Norton
Actor
Joaquin Phoenix
Actor
Family
Naomi Watts
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Isle of Dogs
My Little Pony
Goon: Last of the Enforcers
Spotlight
The 5th Wave
Pawn Sacrifice
Fading Gigolo
The Last Days On Mars
A Perfect Man
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.