SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Lucy Liu
Also known as: Lucy Alexis Liu
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: December 2, 1968 in Queens, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Lucy Liu is an American actor who works in movies as well as TV shows. Born in Queens, Lucy did not have a lavish life. She lived a middle-class one going to Joseph Pulitzer Middle School and graduating from Stuyvesant High School in 1986. Liu worked as a waitress to make ends meet. Her luck changed when she was spotted by an agent in a subway where she was signed on to appear in a commercial. Liu`s iconic debut was with the TV show, Ally McBeal (1998-2002). She was later cast in the all-girls action movie, Charlies Angels (2000) and Charlies Angels: Full Throttle (2003). Her work in Kill Bill Volume: 1, and 2 gained her much recognition. Her recent movies include Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011), Pixie Hollow Bake Off (2013), Magic Wonderland (2014) and The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2014). Her 2016 movie includes Kung Fu Panda 3.
Peers & More
Drew Barrymore
Actor
Cameron Diaz
Actor
Uma Thurman
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Kung Fu Panda 3
The Pirate Fairy
The Man With The Iron Fists
Kung Fu Panda 2
Tinker Bell And The Lost Treasure
Code Name: The Cleaner
Rise
Lucky Number Slevin
Kill Bill: Volume 2
Kill Bill: Volume 1
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.