SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
M. G. Ramachandran
Also known as: M.G.R
Producer • Actor • Director
Born: January 17, 1917 in Kandy, Sri Lanka
Share
About
Well known as "Makkal Thilagam" (People's King) in Tamil Nadu, Marudur Gopalan Ramachandran was an Indian actor, filmmaker and politician, known for his work in the Tamil industry. Popularly called MGR, he made his acting debut in a supporting role in the 1936 film Sathi Leelavathi. MGR got his first lead role in the 1950 movie, Manthiri Kumari. It was written by current politician, M. Karunanidhi. But it was the 1954 movie, Malaikallan, which own the President's Silver Medal, that put MGR firmly amongst the top Tamil heroes of the era.

MGR went on to act in hit movies like Marmayogi (1951), Kundukkili (1954), Alibabhavum Narpathu Thirudargalum (1955), Gul-E-Bakavali (1956), Mahadevi (1957), Nadodi Mannan (1958), Baghdad Thirudan (1960), Thaai Sollai Thattathey (1961), Shabash Mappillai (1961), Thayai Katha Thanayan (1962), Kudumba Thalaivan (1962), Needhikkupin Pasam (1963), Kalai Arasi (1963), Dharmam Thalai Kakum (1963), Thayin Madiyil (1964), Panakara Kudumbam (1964), Panam Padaithavan (1965), Enga Veetu Pillai (1965), Petral Than Pillayya (1966), Parakkum Pavai (1966), Naan Anaittal (1966), Vivasaayee (1967), Rahasya Police 115 (1968), Oli Vilakku (1968), Kudiyiruntha Koyil (1968), Kadhal Vaganam (1968), Adimai Penn (1969), Sirithu Vazha Vendum (1974), Nalai Namadhe (1975), Oorukku Uzhaippavan (1976), Needhikku Thalai Vanangu (1976) and Indru Pol Endrum Vazhga (1977). He won the National Film Award for Best Actor in 1971 for Rickshawkaran. MGR also won the Filmfare awards for Enga Veettu Pillai and Adimai Penn. He was awarded the Bharat Ratna by the Government of India posthumously in 1988 for his contribution in the field of Films and Politics.

In 1953 MGR joined Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) on the insistence of his friend and mentor, C.N. Annadurai. He founded a new party after Annadurai's death. MGR named it the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) and won the elections in 1977. MGR served as the Chief Minister from 1977 to 1987 for three consecutive terms. MGR passed away on 24 December 1987 after a prolonged illness.
Peers & More
S. S. Rajendran
Actor
M. K. Radha
Actor
Sivaji Ganesan
Actor
Family
Sathanandavathi Ramachandran
Spouse
V. N. Janaki
Ex-Spouse
Sathanandavathi
Spouse
Thangamani Ramachandran
Spouse
Surendran Ramachandran
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Oli Vilakku
Ulagam Sutrum Valiban
Needhikku Thalaivanangu
Pallandhu Vazhga
Nalai Namadhe
Ninaithathai Mudippavan
Sirithu Vazha Vendum
Urimai Kural
Pattikkaattu Ponniah
Annamitta Kai
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.