SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
M. S. Viswanathan
Also known as: Mellisai Mannar, MSV, Manayangath Subramanian Viswanathan
Music • Actor
Born: June 24, 1928 in Palakkad, Kerala, India
Share
About
M. S. Vishwanathan, also known as Mellisai Mannar, is an Indian music director born in Ellapuli, Palakkad district, Kerala, on 24 January 1928. His first work in the film industry was as a child artist in a Tamil movie, Kannagi. He has been given the title of Thirai Isai Chakravarthy (“The Emperor of Cine Music”) by J Jayalalithaa. His famous works include movies like Balaji Mahima, Zulm Ki Zanjeer, Afsana Do Dilon Ka and Pyaara Tarana.
Peers & More
M.B. Srinivasan
Music Director
Chitragupta
Music Director
Naushad Ali
Music Director
Family
Janaki Viswanathan
Spouse
Janaki Viswanathan
Spouse
Janaki
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Oli Vilakku
Thillu Mullu (Tamil)
Kaadhal mannan
Manakanakku
Thiruppam
Dowry Kalyanam
Thillu Mullu
Ninaithaley Inikkum
Ninaithale Inikkum
Rudra Thandavam
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.