SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Madhu
67movies
Also known as:Madhavan Nair
Occupation:Actor • Editor
Born:September 23, 1933
Birthplace:Thiruvananthapuram, Tamil Nadu, India
Spouse:Jayalakshmi Nair
Share
About
Madhavan Nair, known mononymously as Madhu, is a veteran Indian film actor, producer and director. In a career spanning over five decades, he has appeared in over 200 films besides directing and producing over 30 feature films. A five-time recipient of the Kerala State Film Award, Madhu made his acting debut in 1963, with the critically acclaimed drama Ninamaninja Kalpadukal. He was one among the most sought-after leading men in the Malayalam film industry during the 1960's and 1970's, and his prolific output during this period included some of the landmark films in Malayalam cinema, like Bhargavi Nilayam (1964) and Chemmeen (1965). The latter went on to win the National Film Award for Best Feature Film and was feted at the Cannes Film Festival and Chicago International Film Festival. Madhu has also appeared in supporting roles in Bollywood and Kollywood, the most notable of which was the historical drama Saat Hindustani (1969), which marked the acting debut of Amitabh Bachchan. Notable acting credits include Thulabharam (1968), Sindooracheppu (1971), Swayamvaram (1972), Naduvazhikal (1989), Samrajyam (1990), Dharma Durai (1991), Hallo (2007), Twenty:20 (2008), Spirit (2012) and Vedham (2017). For his contributions to Indian cinema, he was awarded the Padma Shri by the Indian Government in 2013. He is also associated with 2018 movie Velakkariyayirunnalum Neeyen Mohavalli directed by Govind Varaha and Dustbin.
Peers & More
Praveena
Actor
Sona Nair
Actor
Nizhalgal Ravi
Actor
Chandra Mohan Chintada
Actor
Family
Jayalakshmi Nair
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Arundhati Amavasya
Velakkariyayirunnalum Neeyen Mohavalli
Dustbin
Eliyammachiyude Adhyathe Christmas
Basheerinte Premalekhanam
Vedham
Swayam
Valappottukal
Little Superman (3D)
Kukkiliyar
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.