SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mahesh Manjrekar
112movies
Also known as:Mahesh Waman Manjrekar
Occupation:Actor • Director • Screenplay • Writer • Voice Cast • Producer • Special Appearances
Born:August 17, 1958
Birthplace:Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Spouse:Medha Manjrekar
Children:3
Share
About
A man of many talents, Mahesh Manjrekar`s illustrious artistic repertoire features film credits as an actor, producer and writer-director. In a career spanning over two decades, he has acted in over 75 movies across all major film industries in the country, and has written and directed over 25 movies in Marathi and Hindi cinema. Of these, the bilingual drama Astitva (2000) won the National Film Award for Best Regional Film in 2001.

Though he had started out in showbiz at an early age, Mahesh announced his arrival in the world of cinema with the acclaimed Bollywood crime-drama Vaastav: The Reality (1999), which he wrote and directed. The Sanjay Dutt starrer, which told the story of a man forced into a life of crime by his circumstances, was a critical and commercial success and has since went on to gain cult status. This was followed by a prolific phase in his career, both as an actor and filmmaker. While movies like Hathyar (2002), Pitaah (2002) and Viruddh: Family Comes First (2005) underlined his brilliance as a director, Mahesh gave some memorable performances as an actor in the Bollywood action-thriller Kaante (2002), the anthology film Dus Kahaniyaan (2007), the Academy Award-winning British film Slumdog Millionaire (2008) and the Marathi film Me Shivajiraje Bhosale Boltoy (2009).

Since 2010, the filmmaker has worked predominantly in Marathi cinema, delivering a number of acclaimed movies like City of Gold - Mumbai 1982: Ek Ankahee Kahani (2010), Lalbaug Parel: Zali Mumbai Sonyachi (2010), Kaksparsh (2012) and the Nana Patker starrer Natsamrat (2016). As an actor, he has had key roles in the Bollywood fantasy comedy OMG: Oh My God! (2012), Shootout at Wadala (2013), Singham Returns (2014), Bajirao Mastani (2015) and the Tamil film Velaikkaran (2017). In 2018, Mahesh Manjrekar appeared in a pivotal role in the biopic based on his long-time collaborator and friend Sanjay Dutt`s life. The Rajkumar Hirani directorial was titled Sanju, and starred Ranbir Kapoor in the lead role. His 2018 release includes Tukkaa Fitt, directed by Shawn Arranha. His 2019 releases include the Hindi film Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota, the Marathi film 66 Sadashiv, the Tamil film Vinaya Vidheya Rama, and Saaho. His directorial credits in 2019 include the first time Marathi two parter Bhaai - Vyakti ki valli and Bhaai - Vyakti kee valli Part 2. His 2020 release includes Kesari. His 2021 acting credits include The White Tiger, The Power and Mumbai Saga.
Peers & More
Nana Patekar
Actor
Saurabh Shukla
Actor
Sachin Khedekar
Actor
Family
Medha Manjrekar
Spouse
Satya Manjrekar
Son
Ashwami Manjrekar
Daughter
Saiee Manjrekar
Daughter
Shailesh Manjrekar
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Mister Mummy
De Dhakka 2
Katha Kanchiki Manam Intiki
Pondicherry
Panghrun
Nay Varan Bhat Loncha Kon Nay Koncha
Antim: The Final Truth
The Big Bull
Mumbai Saga
The White Tiger

Did You Know? (1)

  • Director Mahesh Manjrekar admitted in an interview that he wasn`t convinced about Sagar playing P.L Deshpande. After the shooting Manjrekar said, "No one could have pulled off the role like Sagar."
  • Personal Quotes (4)

  • "The audience is pretty intelligent now and finally we are seeing them rejecting cinema that doesn't live up to their expectations"
  • "We just need to do good cinema that surprises the audience."
  • "Stars are no guarantee for success."
  • "I am very happy doing Marathi cinema because here I can do what I want to do, not what the trade forces me to do."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.