SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Makarand Deshpande
Also known as: Mac, Makarand Vinayak Deshpande
Actor • Director • Writer • Screenplay • Dialogue Writer • Voice Cast
Born: March 6, 1966 in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Makarand Deshpande is an Indian theatre and film actor, writer and director. He is has been seen in supporting and pivotal roles in various films like Sarfarosh (1999), Jungle (2000), Makdee (2002), Swades (2004) and Darna Zaroori Hai (2006). He has also directed over 5 films. The bulk of his work however, is in theatre. He has written 350 full-length plays and at least 12 short plays and has his own theatre company, Ansh. Deshpande has an unconventional personality and is noted for his unusual outfits and hairstyles. His 2016 Malayalam movie, Pulimurugan, starring Mohanlal in the titlular role. He is also associated with 2017 movie, The Wishing Tree alongside Shabana Azmi directed by Manika Sharma and the Tamil movie Team 5 directed by Suresh Govind.

In 2018, he appeared alongside Pooja Gandhi and Ravi Shankar P. in Srinivasa Raju`s Telugu crime thriller Dandupalyam 3. His other 2018 movie includes the thriller Buckaasuura. His 2019 releases include Mere Pyare Prime Minister, Chhatrapati Shasan, Junglee, Chicken Curry Law, Adhyaksha In America and Hirkani. His 2020 release includes Bombhaat, directed by Raghavendra Varma.
Peers & More
Makarand Anaspure
Actor
Kay Kay Menon
Actor
Sayaji Shinde
Actor
Vijay Raaz
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Liger
Romantic
12 O Clock
Satarcha Salman
Bombhaat
Hirkani
Adhyaksha In America
Chicken Curry Law
Lisaa (3D)
Junglee
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.