SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mala Sinha
Also known as: Alda
Actor
Born: November 11, 1936 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Mala Sinha (Sinha) is an Indian Gorkha actor who has worked in Hindi, Bengali and Nepali films. Mala born on November 11, 1936 in Kolkata, West Bengal started her career as a child artist in Bengali films Jai Vaishno Devi. Mala also sang for All India Radio.She has been one of the very popular actor of her time. Some of her popular works include Pyaasa, Phir Subah Hogi ,Dhool Ka Phool , Parvarish Love Marriage and Anpadh. She has been awarded with Dadasaheb Phalke Academy Awards: Phalke Icon Cine Artiste Award (2013) and twice with BFJA Award for Best Actress for the films Jahan Ara (1965) and Himalaya Ki God Mein (1966).
Peers & More
Guru Dutt
Actor
Meena Kumari
Actor
Waheeda Rehman
Actor
Family
Chidambar Prasad Lohani
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Chaahat
Parvarish
Kalicharan
Khel
Radha Ka Sangam
Dil Tujhko Diya
Babu
Yeh Rishta Na Tootay
Harjaee
Dhan Daulat
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.