SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Malin Akerman
Also known as: Malin Maria Akerman
Actor
Born: May 12, 1978 in Stockholm, Sweden
Share
About
Swedish-Canadian model, singer and actress Malin Akerman has proved her versatility time and again through a range of characters across various genres in the course of her two-decade long career. Notable among these are the romantic comedy The Heartbreak Kid (2007), the comedy-drama Happythankyoumoreplease (2010) and the superhero film Watchmen (2009); the last of which earned her a Saturn Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for her portrayal of the superhero Silk Spectre II.

Akerman started out on television, debuting with the popular Canadian sci-fi series Earth: Final Conflict in 1997. In the years that followed, she appeared in several TV shows and movies, but it was her role in the popular comedy series The Comeback (2005) that gained the actress wider recognition and set her career on an upward trajectory. Subsequently, Akerman landed pivotal roles in blockbuster romantic comedies like 27 Dresses (2008), The Proposal (2009) and Couples Retreat (2009). Parallel to her acting career, she also dabbled in music - as the lead vocalist of the alternative rock band The Petalstones.

The comedies Burning Love, Trophy Wife and Children`s Hospital are among Akerman`s other significant television credits. Notable feature film credits in recent times include the comedy-drama I`ll See You in My Dreams (2015), The Ticket (2016), the sci-fi monster movie Rampage (2018) and To the Stars (2019)
Peers & More
Cobie Smulders
Actor
Carla Gugino
Actor
Kristen Bell
Actor
Family
Roberto Zincone
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
To The Stars
The Final Girls
I`ll See You in My Dreams
Wanderlust
Stolen
Rock of Ages
The Romantics
Couples Retreat
The Proposal
Watchmen

Did You Know? (3)

  • Malin Akerman is a bona fide musician, and was the lead singer of a band named Ozono, which was later rechristened as The Petal Stones.
  • The actress' first name has an interesting connotation in French. "Malin" translates to "cunning" or "shrewd" in the language.
  • Cate Blanchett is one of Malin Akerman's favourite actresses, and she has often expressed her desire to work with the two-time Academy Award winner.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.