SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Malishka Mendonsa
Also known as: RJ Malishka
Actor
Born: January 1, 1970 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
One of Mumbai's most renowned and followed RJ, Malishka Mendonsa, who is often referred to as Mumbai Ki Rani, wanted to become a journalist before she step foot in the field of radio entertainment in 2005. A political science graduate from St. Xavier's College, Mumbai, Malishka hosts the Red FM's Morning No. 1, which happens to be the most tuned in show on air. On her show, Malishka addresses the issues of the common man, directs the calls to government officials, runs campaigns, pulls pranks, and uses the local Mumbai lingo, which makes her one of the most successful RJs in the country.

In 2006, Malishka trained Bollywood actress Vidya Balan to sound like an RJ for the movie Lage Raho Munna Bhai and about 11 years later, in 2017, Malishka was cast alongside the actress in the slice-of-life comedy Tumhari Sulu, which is the story of an enthusiastic housewife, who lands the job of a radio jockey with the city's leading radio station.
Peers & More
Maniesh Paul
Actor
Aparshakti Khurana
Actor
Abhilash Thapliyal
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Tumhari Sulu

Personal Quotes (4)

  • "I feel success is also about being at the right place at the right time and being blessed."
  • "It is not every day that you can find a niche and excel. At times, I am surprised at myself. No one imagined I would be an RJ, but that is what I am and I love what I do."
  • "I have always said it's important to have a great head on your shoulders. You can get swayed and act like a Diva, but being grounded is the most important asset."
  • "When you become comfortable in something then to leave that and start something else is very difficult. If you tell me today to quit being an RJ and start something else it will be very difficult."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.