SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mana Dey
1movies
Also known as:Prabodh Chandra Dey, P.C. Dey
Occupation:Actor
Born:May 1, 1919
Share
About
Manna Dey (Dey) a.k.a. Prabodh Chandra Dey was an Indian singer and sang not only in Hindi but other regional languages also. He started his career in the year 1942 with the film, Tamanna. He had recorded nearly 4000 songs till 2013. Besides many awards, he had also received National Film Awards for his singing. Dey was honored by the Government of India's prestigious awards including Padma Shree (1971), Padma Bhushan (2005) and the Dadasaheb Phalke Award (2007). He died in October 2013.
Peers & More
Mohammed Rafi
Singer
Asha Bhosle
Singer
Popular Movies
View All
Panchum Unmixed: Muje Chalte Jaana Hai...

Did You Know? (1)

  • The word 'Chatur' is used 28 times in the song 'Ek Chatur Naar' sung by legendary singers Kishore Kumar and Mana Dey.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.