SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mandy Takhar
Also known as: Mandeep Kaur Takhar
Actor
Born: May 1, 1987 in Wolverhampton, U.K
Share
About
Mandeep Kaur Takhar, better known by her screen name Mandy Takhar is a British Punjabi actress who is noted for her work in Punjabi cinema. Born and raised in Wolverhampton, UK, Mandy comes from a traditional Sikh family that has roots in Phagwara, Punjab. At the age of 17, Mandy moved to London with her family to study drama at the Kingston University and in 2009 she moved to India to pursue a career in acting.

The actress made her debut on the silver screen with the Punjabi film Ekam - Son of Soil (2010) where she played the female lead role opposite the renowned Punjabi actor and singer Babbu Mann. She won wide appreciation for her role and as a result, she subsequently won a lead role in a big budget Punjabi film, Mirza - The Untold Story where she played the role of Sahiba. Her stellar performance in the movie won her a PTC Punjabi nomination for Best Actress. After her back to back successful movies, Mandy emerged to be one of the most loved actresses of Punjabi cinema.

Mandy continued her good run at the box office in 2013 as her role of a teacher in Tu Mera 22 Main Tera 22, the comedy film not only won wide appreciation from the audience and the critics but also won her the Most Prominent and Popular Face and Youth Icon at the 6th Punjabi Film and Music Festival. Her other notable film credits include Sardaarji (2015), Ardaas (2016) and Sardar Mohammad (2017), a Punjabi drama directed by Harry Bhatti. Her 2018 release includes Khido Khundi and Lukan Michi. Her other releases include Band Vaaje and A Game Called Relationship A Game Called Relationship.
Peers & More
Sonam Bajwa
Actor
Monica Gill
Actor
Simran Kaur Mundi
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Yes I Am Student
A Game Called Relationship
Saak
Lukan Michi
Band Vaaje
Khido Khundi
Sardar Mohammad
Rabb Da Radio
Ardaas
Munde Kamaal De
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.