SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mani Sharma
129movies
Also known as:Yanamandra Venkata Subramanya Sharma
Occupation:Producer • Music • Actor • Background Score
Born:July 11, 1964
Birthplace:Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India
Spouse:Sree Vani Sharma
Share
About
Mani Sharma is an Indian music director who is best known for his work in the South Indian film industry. In a career spanning over two decades, he has scored the music for over a hundred films, mostly in Telugu, with a few Tamil and Kannada films to his credit.

Significant among his discography are Shahjahan (2001), Okkadu (2001), Pokiri (2006), Stalin (2006), Billa (2009), Rakta Charitra (2010), Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum (2012) and Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (2013). For his work in Okkadu, Mani Sharma won his first Filmfare Award (South) and CineMAA Award in 2004.

His 2017 releases includes Aaradugula Bullet and LIE. He is also associated with the 2017 movie Siruthai Vettai directed by Puri Jagannadh. His 2017 venture includes the romantic thriller Okka Kshanam directed by Vi Anand. He is also associated with the 2018 movie MLA directed by Upendra Madhav and Deva Daasu. His 2019 release includes iSmart Shankar. His 2021 projects include Red and Seetimaarr.
Peers & More
Devi Sri Prasad
Music Composer
Dhina
Music Director
Sai Karthik
Music Director
Achu Rajamani
Music Director
Family
Sree Vani Sharma
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Shaakuntalam
Rebels of Thupakula Gudem
Bedurulanka 2012
Premadesam
Balamevvadu
Martin
Nenu Meeku Baaga Kavalsinavaadini
Kalapuram
Aaru Adi Bullet
Bhala Thandhanana

Did You Know? (1)

  • For his immense contribution to the music composition in Telugu films, he has earned the title as ‘Melody Brahma’ (God of Melody); the veteran in his illustrious career spanning over two decades has composed for more than 175 films across Tamil, Telugu and Kannada languages.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.