SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Manoj K. Jayan
110movies
Also known as:Manoj Kadampoothramadam Jayan
Occupation:Actor
Born:March 15, 1966
Birthplace:Kochi, Kerala, India
Spouse:Asha, Urvashi
Children:1
Share
About
Over the course of an acting career spanning over three decades, Manoj K. Jayan has breathed life into several memorable characters in Malayalam cinema, underlining time and again his versatility as a character actor. A three-time winner of the Kerala State Film Award for Second Best Actor, Manoj has appeared in around 200 movies across all major South Indian film industries. Some of his best known roles include Kuttan Thampuran from the musical drama Sargam (1992), Digambaran from the dark fantasy film Anandabhadram (2005) and Thalakkal Chanthu in the historical drama Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja (2009).

Manoj made his feature film debut with a minor role in the 1986 movie Ente Sonia, and rose to prominence courtesy of his performances in movies like Perumthachan (1990) and Kudumbasametham (1992). However, it was the musical drama Sargam (1992) which marked a turning point in the actor`s career. Manoj`s portrayal of Kuttan Thampuran, an epileptic with a fierce temper, earned him praise from all quarters and won him the first State Film Award of his career. Following this, he started appearing in leading roles as well. Chamayam (1993), Venkalam (1993), Pidakkozhi Koovunna Noottandu (1994), Churam (1997) and Kannur (1997) were some of Manoj`s notable movie credits as a leading man in the 1990s.

The prolific actor continued to deliver impressive performances in Mollywood in the 2000s as well, and ventured into Kollywood and Tollywood through movies like Dhool (2003), Thirumalai (2003), Thirupaachi (2005), Souryam (2008) and Villu (2009). In 2010, Manoj`s portrayal of the tribal leader Thalakkal Chanthu in the historical drama Pazhassi Raja won him the second State Film Award of his career. Other notable acting credits include Sukrutham (1994), Valliettan (2000), Ravanaprabhu (2001), Kaazhcha (2004), Big B (2007) and Thattathin Marayathu (2012). The black comedy-thriller Neram (2013), the bilingual anthology film , Solo (2017) and the romantic drama My Story (2018) are among Manoj`s significant acting credits in recent times. His 2019 releases include 18am Padi, directed by Shankar Ramakrishnan and Ganagandharvan.
Peers & More
Biju Menon
Actor
Siddique
Actor
Mukesh
Actor
Family
Asha
Spouse
Urvashi
Ex-Spouse
Tejalakshmi Jayan
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Ente Mazha
Salute
Gangs Of 18
Vidhi: The Verdict
Ganagandharvan
18am Padi
Evidey
Thottappan
Vishudha Pusthakam
Irupathiyonnaam Noottaandu
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.