SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mantra
Also known as: Puranjit Dasgupta, RJ Mantra, VJ Mantra
Actor
Born: August 21, 1982 in India
Share
About
Having received several accolades for his impressive work, Mantra is an Indian actor, director, and producer, known for playing the iconic character of Genie in the popular Disney India`s Broadway musical Aladdin and Piya Behrupiya, an Indian interpretation of Shakespeare`s Twelfth Night. Mantra has also acted on small screen in the TV serials like Lagegi on UTV Bindass, Mystery Hunters India on Discovery Kids, Narayan Narayan - Chulbule Narad ki Natkhat Leelayen on Big Magic. Mantra also participated in many seasons of comedy show Comedy Circus and in the sixth season of dance reality show Jhalak Dikhla Ja.

Mantra got his first break as a film actor in Bollywood film Tum Mile (2009), after which Mantra has appeared in Game (2010), Bheja Fry 2 (2010), Hum Tum Shabana (2011) and London, Paris, New York (2012). His other projects include Rebellious Flower (2016), a biopic of spiritual leader Osho Rajneesh, and High Jack (2018). Mantra is also the owner of Mantramugdh Productions. His 2019 release includes Panipat.
Peers & More
Kiku Sharda
Actor
Sunil Grover
Actor
Ali Asgar
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Panipat
High Jack
Rebellious Flower
London, Paris, New York
Bheja Fry 2
Tum Mile
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.