SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Manu Rishi
Also known as: Manu Rishi Chadha
Actor • Dialogue Writer • Writer • Screenplay
Born: January 3, 1971 in New Delhi, Delhi, India
Share
About
Actor, lyricist, dialogue and script writer Manu Rishi has brought a lot of characters to life ever since he started acting/performing in plays with the Asmita Theatre Group, Delhi.

He made his debut with the film Saathiya (2002) where he played a cameo of the doctor. He has also contributed to the witty dialogues in numerous films like Aisha (2009), Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! (2008) and Kross Connection (2017). He won the Filmfare Best Dialogue Award for Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! in 2009 and also the IIFA Best Dialogue Award for the same.

His career consists of a variety of roles in popular movies like Saathiya (2002), Band Baaja Baraat (2010), Phas Gaye Re Obama (2010), Ek Deewana Tha (2012) and Tanu Weds Manu Returns (2015) before he played the role of Dabbu in Nanu Ki Jaanu, of which he was a writer as well. His other ventures include the Govinda-starrer FryDay (2018) and Setters (2019), directed by Ashwini Chaudhary. His 2020 release includes Angrezi Medium.
Peers & More
Vijay Raaz
Actor
Rajat Kapoor
Actor
Sanjay Mishra
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Angrezi Medium
Angrezi Medium (Exclusively For Women)
Door Ke Darshan
Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan (Exclusively For Women)
Setters
Rajma Chawal
FryDay
Nanu Ki Jaanu
Dilliwaali Zaalim Girlfriend
Mumbai Delhi Mumbai
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.