SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mark Mothersbaugh
12movies
Also known as:Mark Allen Mothersbaugh
Occupation:Music
Born:May 18, 1950
Birthplace:Akron, Ohio, United States Of America
Spouse:Anita Greenspan
Share
About
In a career spanning more than 40 years, Mark Allen Mothersbaugh, a singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, composer, visual artist, and an author has contributed immensely to the American TV and film industries. The co-founder, lead singer, and keyboardist of the band Devo, which was active in the late 1970's and 80's, Mothersbaugh was born in Ohio. He has contributed to the soundtracks of several TV shows such as Frosty Returns (1992), Strange Luck (1995), Working (1997), Hidden Hills (2002), Skate 3 (2010), and Shameless (2011). In 2008, he was awarded the honorary doctorate of humane letters from the Kent State University.

Mothersbaugh's movie credits include The Last Supper (1996), Rushmore (1998), The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (2004), 21 Jump Street (2012), The LEGO Movie (2014), and Hotel Transylvania 2 (2016). In 2017, he worked on the soundtrack of The Lego Ninjago Movie and Thor: Ragnarok.
Peers & More
Cliff Martinez
Musician
Johann Johannsson
Musician
John Powell
Composer
Family
Anita Greenspan
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Thor: Love and Thunder
The Croods: A New Age
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Hotel Transylvania 3: A Monster Vacation
Thor: Ragnarok
The Lego Ninjago Movie
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip
Hotel Transylvania 2 (3D)
Forever (Hindi)
Pitch Perfect 2

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.