SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Martin Lawrence
Also known as: Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence
Actor • Executive Producer • Voice Cast
Born: April 16, 1965 in Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany
Share
About
Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence is an American stand-up comedian, actor, producer, talk show host, writer, and former Golden Gloves boxer. He is best known for his prolific roles in House Party, Boomerang, Bad Boys, Death at a Funeral, Wild Hogs, Bad Boys II, and Blue Streak. Before working as an actor, he excelled in boxing during his teenage years. In his early days, Lawrence did comedy shows in the Washington, D.C., area and supported himself through odd jobs. Then, entertainment mogul Russell Simmons selected him to host the groundbreaking series Def Comedy Jam on HBO which started off his Mainstream career. During his stint with Def Comedy Jam, Lawrence appeared in his own hit series, Martin, which aired on Fox. Lawrence reprised his role as Detective Marcus Burnett in the 3rd installment of the Bad Boys franchise, Bad Boys for Life, returning alongside with Will Smith. The film was immediately a financial success, coming first at the box office and made 112 million dollars in 4 days. Martin Lawrence has racked up numerous awards and nominations like the NAACP Image Award, and the BET Comedy Award, among others.
Peers & More
Eddie Murphy
Actor
Chris Tucker
Actor
Chris Rock
Actor
Family
Shamicka Gibbs
Ex-Spouse
Patricia Southall
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Bad Boys for Life
Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son
Death At A Funeral
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins
Wild Hogs
Open Season
Big Momma'S House 2
Bad Boys II
National Security
Black Knight
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.