SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Marton Csokas
Also known as: Marton Paul Csokas
Actor
Born: June 30, 1966 in Invercargill, New Zealand
Share
About
Csokas is best known for his stage performances that include playing Septimus in Arcadia and Brutus in Julius Ceasar; helmed by the Auckland Theatre Company. His noteworthy stage performances include Peribanez Y El Comendador De Ocana (2006) and Who`s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (2007). His portrayal of Ted Healey in the TV movie, The Three Stooges, won him an Emmy nomination. His best movie roles include the Lord of The Rings Series in which he plays Celeborn in two of the three franchises, The Fellowship of The Ring (2001) and Return of the King (2003). Other notable performances include movies like xXx (2002), Star Wars Episode II (2002), Alice in Wonderland (2010), Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012), The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2013), Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014), The Equalizer (2014), Loving (2016), Burn Your Maps (2016) and True Crimes (2016). Csokas has also starred in TV shows like Rogue (2013- ), Klondike (2014) and Into the Badlands (2015- ). Csokas stars alongside Emilia Clarke and Caterina Murino in Eric D. Howell`s supernatural mystery thriller Voice from the Stone (2017). The movie is based on a novel of the same name by Silvio Raffo.
Peers & More
Caterina Murino
Actor
Dulé Hill
Actor
Haley Bennett
Actor
Luke Evans
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Equalizer Movies
The Last Duel
Mark Felt
Voice From The Stone
The Equalizer
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (3D)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 3D (4DX)
Noah (2D)
Alice In Wonderland
Abraham Lincoln - Vampire Hunter (3D)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.