SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mary Steenburgen
Also known as: Mary Nell Steenburgen
Actor
Born: February 8, 1953 in Newport, Arkansas, U.S.A.
Share
About
A multiple award-winning actresses from America, Mary Steenburgen is best remembered for her role as Lynda Dummar in Melvin and Howard (1980). Born in Newport, Arkansas, Steenburgen went to Hendrix College to study drama and later moved to Dallas, Texas to study acting at the Neighborhood Playhouse. Having started her career as a theatre artist, Steenburgen got her big break when she was discovered by Jack Nicholson in the reception room at Paramount`s office in New York and immediately offered her to cast her as one of the leads in Goin` South (1978). Steenburgen accepted the offer and thus started her career in Hollywood.

After her debut on 1978, over the years, Steenburgen in her illustrious career has starred in more than 40 films and 30 TV series`. Some of her most popular films include Time After Time (1979), A Midsummer Night`s Sex Comedy (1982), Dead of Winter (1987), Philadelphia (1993), Nixon (1995), Sunshine State (2002), Elf (2003), Numb (2007), Dirty Girl (2010), The Book of Love (2016), Book Club (2018), Happiest Season (2020).

Apart from films, Steenburgen has also worked elaborately in the TV industry. Having made his debut on the small screen with Faerie Tale Theatre in 1983, she later appeared in series` like Ink (1996-67), Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000-17), Becker (2004), Happiness Isn`t Everything (2009), 30 Rock (2012), Orange Is the New Black (2015-17), Blunt Talk (2016) and Finding Your Roots (2017).
Peers & More
Gilbert Gottfried
Actor
Laraine Newman
Actor
Jonathan Freeman
Actor
Family
Ted Danson
Spouse
Malcolm McDowell
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Nightmare Alley
Happiest Season
Book Club
Dean
The Discovery
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
A Walk In The Woods
Song One
Last Vegas
Dirty Girl
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.