SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Matthew Vaughn
17movies
Also known as:Matthew de vere drummond, Matthew Allard Robert Vaughn
Occupation:Producer • Writer • Director • Screenplay
Born:March 7, 1971
Spouse:Claudia Schiffer
Share
About
An English film producer, director, and screenwriter, Matthew Vaughn is best known for producing films like Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998), Snatch (2000) and for directing films like Stardust (2007) X-Men: First Class (2011) and the Kingsman film series. Having started his career as a producer, he made his feature film production debut with The Innocent Sleep in 1996 and subsequently produced many other films like Mean Machine (2001) and Swept Away (2002), which won the Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Picture. The producer-turned-director made his directorial debut with Layer Cake (2004) and he immediately won wide appreciation from both critics and the audience alike. The film also won Vaughn his maiden Empire Award for Best British Director. Some of his other notable directorial ventures include Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) and its sequel Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017), an action spy comedy starring Colin Firth, Julianne Moore, Taron Egerton, Halle Berry, Elton John and Channing Tatum. His 2019 release includes Rocketman.
Peers & More
Darren Aronofsky
Director
David Fincher
Director
Guy Ritchie
Director
Family
Claudia Schiffer
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The King`s Man
Silent Night
Kingsman 3
Rocketman
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Fantastic Four
Kingsman: The Secret Service (IMAX)
X-Men: Days Of Future Past (2D)
Kick-Ass 2
The Debt

Did You Know? (1)

  • During the filming of Lock, Stock and Two Barrels, Jason Statham filled the boot of film producer Matthew Vaughn's brand new Porshe with rusty horseshoes. Confused, Vaughn took the car to the mechanic who informed him of what had been done to his boot.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.