SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Maya Rudolph
Also known as: Maya Khabira Rudolph
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: July 27, 1972 in Gainesville, Florida, United States Of America
Share
About
Maya Rudolph is an American actress and singer. She is the daughter of singer-songwriter Minnie Riperton and the composer songwriter, Richard Rudolph. She is best known for being cast on the show, Saturday Night Live (2000-2007), where she portrayed many versatile characters. Her most notable appearances were in the films A Prairie Home Companion (2006), Idiocracy (2006), Shrek The Third (2007), Away We Go (2009), Grown Ups (2010), Bridesmaids (2011), Zookeeper (2011), The Way, Way Back (2013) and Grown Ups 2 (2013). Maya also appeared as a lead character in the television series Up All Night (2011-2012). Currently, she is the host of the variety show, The Maya Rudolph Show (2014-present). She has given a voice-over in the film The Angry Birds Movie, which hits theatres in May, 2016. She is associated with the 2017 movie, The Emoji Movie directed by Tony Leondis and The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature directed by Cal Brunker.

In 2018, she appeared alongside Melissa McCarthy and Debby Ryan in Ben Falcone's English comedy Life of the Party.
Peers & More
Kristen Wiig
Actor
Amy Poehler
Actor
Tina Fey
Actor
T.J. Miller
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Life of the Party
Hubie Halloween
The Willoughbys
The Angry Birds Movie 2
The Lonely Island Presents: The Unauthorized Bash Brothers Experience
Wine Country
The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature
The Emoji Movie (3D)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.