SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Meera Nandan
Also known as: Meera Nandakumar, RJ Meera
Actor
Born: November 26, 1990 in Kochi, Kerala, India
Share
About
Meera Nandakumar, better known by the stage name Meera Nandan, is an Indian film actress who works in the Tamil, Kannada, Telugu and Malayalam film industries. She auditioned to be a part of Idea Star Singer but ended up becoming the host of the hit reality show. Meera also hosted a couple of shows at the Amrita and Jeevan TV stations. Around this time she starred in the TV show Veedu (2008) and won the Kerala State Television Awards for Best Supporting Actress for her role in the television drama. She made her acting debut in Lal Jose`s Mulla (2008) opposite Dileep. The movie was critically acclaimed and won Meera a Filmfare Award for the Best Female Debut. The following year she made her Tamil debut with Valmiki (2009) which bombed at the box office. Meera made her Telugu acting debut in Jai Bolo Telangana (2011), where she starred alongside Jagapathi Babu and Smriti Irani. Over the years she has starred in several critically and commercially successful movies like Puthiya Mugham (2009), Kerala Cafe (2009), Patham Nilayile Theevandi (2009), Elsamma Enna Aankutty (2010), Seniors (2011) and Apothecary (2014). For a brief period, in 2015, Meera took a break from the film world and worked as an RJ in Dubai. In 2017 Meera returned to the big screen to star alongside Sunny Wayne and Lijo Jose in director Pramod Gopal`s Gold Coins. His 2019 release includes Chithiram Pesuthadi 2, directed by Rajjan Madhav.
Peers & More
Archana Kavi
Actor
Namitha Pramod
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Chithiram Pesuthadi 2
Gold Coins
Ner mugam
Anghanethanne Nethave Anjettennam Pinnale
Hithudu
Nellikka
Sandamarutham
Cousins
Mylanchi Monchulla Veedu
Apothecary
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.