SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mehmood
125movies
Also known as:Mehmood Ali
Occupation:Actor • Producer • Director
Born:September 29, 1932
Birthplace:Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Spouse:Tracy Ali
Share
About
Mehmood Ali, popularly known as Mehmood, was an Indian actor, director, and producer best known for playing comic roles. During his career of more than four decades, he worked in over 300 Hindi films. Mehmood was regarded among the best comedians in the Bollywood film industry. Later he gave several hits and won 3 Filmfare awards out of 25 nominations under the best-supporting actor and best comedian category. Mehboob started his film career as a child artiste with Kismet (1943) by playing Ashok Kumar`s childhood version. He is best known for films like Dil Tera Diwana (1963), Pyar Kiye Ja (1966), Gumnaam (1966), Padosan (1968), Waaris (1969), and Bombay To Goa (1972). Mehmood is known for giving breaks to music directors like Rajesh Roshan and R.D Burman. His last appearance came in Rajkumar Santoshi`s comedy film Andaz Apna Apna (1994).
Peers & More
Lalita Pawar
Actor
Mukri
Actor
Pran
Actor
Family
Tracy Ali
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Parvarish
Guddu
Udhaar Ki Zindagi
Chaand Ka Tukdaa
Chaand Kaa Tukda
Juaari
Mohabbat Ki Arzoo
Andaz Apna Apna
Tahqiqaat
Khal Naaikaa

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.