SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Melissa McCarthy
Also known as: Melissa Ann McCarthy
Actor • Writer • Producer • Executive Producer
Born: August 26, 1970 in Plainfield, Illinois, United States Of America
Share
About
An American actress, comedian, writer and fashion designer, Melissa Ann McCarthy gained fame after essaying the role of Sookie in the television show Gilmore Girls. She then landed a lead role on the show Mike & Molly, for which she won an Emmy. McCarthy was also nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Bridesmaids. In 2015, she received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for her contributions to the industry. McCarthy turned producer with On The Day Production and also designed women`s plus size clothing collection under the label of Melissa McCarthy 7.

Early Life
Born on August 26, 1970, in Plainfield, Illinois, Melissa Ann McCarthy is the daughter of Sandra and Michael McCarthy. She is the cousin of the famous basketball player Joanne McCarthy, and model and actress Jenny McCarthy. She completed her graduation from St. Francis Academy, Illinois and was a part of The Groundlings, a troupe based n Los Angeles, California. McCarthy trained at The Actor`s Studio in Illinois and performed in various stage productions there.

Personal Life
In 2005, McCarthy tied the knot with longtime boyfriend Ben Falcone. They have two daughters Vivian and Georgette. Along with her husband, she founded the production company On the Day Productions in 2013.

Acting career
McCarthy made her small screen debut with cousin Jenny McCarthy`s show Variety in 1997. She simultaneously did supporting roles in films like Charlies Angels The Third Wheel, and Charlie`s Angel: Full Throttle. In 2000, she bagged her career-defining role on the popular WB show Gilmore Girls, providing a fun and enthralling portrayal of the character Sookie St. James, a chef. While starring in Gilmore Girls, she also appeared in movies like The Nines, The Captain, and Pretty Ugly People.

From 2007 to 2009, McCarthy played the introvert best friend of Christina Applegate in the comedy series Samantha Who? McCarthy then essayed the fourth-grade teacher Molly opposite actor Billy Gardell on the CBS hit sitcom Mike & Molly, a role for which she received her first Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series.

In 2011, McCarthy landed another breakthrough role in the blockbuster film Bridesmaid. Directed by Paul Feig, this romantic comedy received worldwide acclaim and McCarthy bagged the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for the movie.

She then appeared in movies like This Is 40, The Hangover Part 3, Spy and The Boss. Her 2016 releases include Central Intelligence and Ghostbusters. Her 2020 release includes the action comedy film Superintelligence.
Peers & More
Rose Byrne
Actor
Kristen Wiig
Actor
Sandra Bullock
Actor
Family
Ben Falcone
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Ghostbusters Trilogy
Life of the Party
Superintelligence
The Kitchen
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Ghostbusters
The Boss
Spy
B.O.O.: Bureau of Otherworldly Operations
Tammy
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.