SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Michael Caine
Also known as: Maurice Joseph Micklewhite Jr.
Actor • Executive Producer • Voice Cast • Producer
Born: March 14, 1933 in Bermondsey, United Kingdom
Share
About
The British film legend, Sir Michael Caine, is an English actor who is known for his peculiar accent. Caine has appeared in over a 100 films in his career which began in the 1960s. Working in the industry for more than five decades, Caine has starred in movies such as Zulu (1964), The Ipcress File (1965), The Italian Job (1969), and Battle of Britain (1969). He has also won the BAFTA and Golden Globe Award for Best Actor for his performance in the movie Educating Rita (1983). In 1986, he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for the movie Hannah and Her Sisters directed by Woody Allen.

Caine is also known for essaying the role of Alfred Pennyworth in Christopher Nolan`s Batman trilogy. He has teamed up with Nolan in several of his other films including The Prestige (2006), Inception (2010), and Interstellar (2014). His other releases include the movie Going in Style, Dear Dictator, Four Kids And It, Sherlock Ghomes, Tenet.
Peers & More
Jonathan Freeman
Actor
Al Pacino
Actor
Steve McQueen
Actor
Clint Eastwood
Actor
Family
Shakira Baksh
Spouse
Patricia Haines
Ex-Spouse
Natasha Caine
Daughter
Dominique Caine
Daughter
Ellen Maria Burchell
Mother
Maurice Joseph Micklewhite
Father
David Burchell
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Best Sellers
Dark Knight Trilogy Collection
Tenet
Sherlock Gnomes
Four Kids And It
Dear Dictator
They`ll Love Me When I`m Dead
Quincy
Going in Style
Now You See Me 2

Did You Know? (1)

  • Christopher Nolan is known for his regular collaborations with actors like Cillian Murphy, Michael Caine and Christian Bale. Interestingly, Dunkirk is the first Nolan film since Insomnia (2002) which doesn't feature Michael Caine.
  • Personal Quotes (6)

  • "Be like a duck. Calm on the surface, but always paddling like the dickens underneath."
  • "To me, growing old is great. It's the very best thing - considering the alternative. "
  • "When you reach the top, that's when the climb begins."
  • " January is the garbage can of movies in America, directly after all the Oscar contenders have been out."
  • "Obsession is a young man's game, and my only excuse is that I never grew old."
  • "I'm every bourgeois nightmare - a Cockney with intelligence and a million dollars. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.