SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Michael Chapman
Also known as: Mike Chapman
Cinematographer • Director • Actor
Born: November 21, 1935 in New York, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Michael Crawford Chapman was an American cinematographer and film director well known for his work on many films of the American New Wave of the 1970s and in the 1980s with directors such as Martin Scorsese and Ivan Reitman. Chapman began his film career as a camera operator, distinguished himself on Francis Ford Coppola`s The Godfather (1972) and Steven Spielberg`s Jaws (1975). As a cinematographer, he became known for his two collaborations with Martin Scorsese: Taxi Driver (1976) and Raging Bull (1980). His other notable works include Ghostbusters II (1989), Primal Fear (1996), The Story of Us (1999) and The Watcher (2000). Chapman was nominated twice for the Academy Award for Best Cinematography: for Raging Bull and The Fugitive. He was the winner of the National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Cinematography in 1981 for his work on Raging Bull.
Peers & More
Ari Wegner
Cinematographer
Helena Danielsson
Producer
Marcelo Camorino
Cinematographer
Family
Amy Holden Jones
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Hatton Garden Job
Gulabi Gang: The Documentary
Evolution
The Story Of Us
Six Days Seven Nights
Space Jam
Primal Fear
The Fugitive
Rising Sun
Ghostbusters II
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.