SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Michael Douglas
Also known as: Michael Kirk Douglas
Producer • Actor • Executive Producer • Voice Cast
Born: September 25, 1944 in New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States Of America
Share
About
The son of yesteryear Hollywood icon Kirk Douglas and actress Diana Dill, Michael Douglas is an Academy Award-winning American actor and producer. In the course of an illustrious career spanning over five decades, the celebrated artist has portrayed a diverse range of roles across all genres and produced a number of acclaimed movies; and his contributions to cinema have earned him prestigious honours like AFI Life Achievement Award and the Cecil B. DeMille Awards. Some of his most memorable performances have come in movies like Romancing the Stone (1984), the psychological erotic thriller Fatal Attraction (1987), the drama film Wall Street (1987) and the neo-noir erotic thriller Basic Instinct (1992).

Douglas started out in theatre in the late 1960s, after completing his bachelor`s degree in drama from the University of California. His performances in the anthology drama tv series CBS Playhouse and the drama film Hail, Hero! (1969) earned the actor the first major breakthrough in his career, with the latter earning him a Golden Globes nomination for Most Promising Newcomer that year. Throughout the 1970s, Douglas was known primarily as a tv star, all thanks to his Golden Globes and Emmy-nominated performance in the acclaimed crime drama series The Streets of San Francisco (1972-79). He also debuted as a film producer during this decade with the multiple Oscar-winning comedy-drama One Flew Over the Cuckoo`s Nest (1975), which has since been widely regarded as one of the greatest films ever made.

In the 1980s, Douglas found greater success in mainstream Hollywood as an actor courtesy of his work in movies like Romancing the Stone (1984), its sequel The Jewel of the Nile (1985) and the drama Wall Street (1987). His portrayal of the ruthless corporate raider Gordon Gekko in Wall Street earned him the Academy Award for Best Actor that year. Starring roles in blockbusters like Fatal Attraction (1987) and Basic Instinct (1992) underlined Douglas` box office draw as a leading man, while he continued to deliver memorable performances in the 90s through well-received movies like The American President (1995), The Ghost and the Darkness (1996), The Game (1997) and A Perfect Murder (1998).

In 2000, Douglas was nominated for yet another Golden Globes Award for his portrayal of a professor and novelist grappling with writer`s block in the comedy-drama Wonder Boys (2000). The crime-drama Traffic (2000), the crime-thriller The Sentinel (2006), Solitary Man (2009) and Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010) were some of his other notable acting credits during the decade. In 2013, Douglas portrayed legendary American musician Liberace in the biographical drama tv movie Behind the Candelabra, a performance that won him the second Golden Globe Award of his career. Among Douglas` most recent film credits are the adventure thriller Beyond the Reach (2014), Unlocked (2017), the MCU superhero film Ant-Man (2015) and its sequel Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018), where he essayed the role of former SHIELD agent, entomologist and physicist Hank Pym.
Peers & More
Christopher Walken
Actor
Harrison Ford
Actor
Richard Gere
Actor
Family
Catherine Zeta-Jones
Spouse
Dylan Michael Douglas
Son
Carys Zeta Douglas
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
It Takes a Lunatic
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Flatliners
Ant-Man (3D)
Last Vegas
Haywire
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Dinosaurs Alive (3D)
Ghosts Of Girlfriends Past
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.