SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Michael Gambon
Also known as: Michael John Gambon, Sir Michael Gambon
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: October 19, 1940 in Cabra, Dublin, Ireland
Share
About
The winner of four BAFTA Awards and three Olivier Awards, Michael Gambon is an Irish-born English TV, film and theater actor. He is best remembered for playing the roles of Jules Maigret in the BBC TV series The Singing Detective and Professor Albus Dumbledore in the last six movies of the Harry Potter series. The veteran started his acting career as a theater artist and made professional stage debut with Othello (1962), which was one of the productions of the Gate Theater in Dublin. He subsequently starred in many play with the group before eventually moving to the National Theater Company after he was noticed by Laurence Olivier who looking to recruit fresh talent. Having worked in theater industry for a considerable period, Gambon made his debut on the silver screen with Othello in 1965 and over the years, in his illustrious career, he has appeared in more than 40 films. Few of his most notable films include Mobsters (1991), Clean Slate (1994), The Gamble (1997), The Insider (1999), Deep Blue (2003), Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005), The King's Speech (2010), Hail, Ceasar! (2016), and Viceroy's House (2017), a British-Indian historical drama directed by Gurinder Chadha.
Peers & More
Alan Rickman
Actor
Bill Nighy
Actor
Jim Broadbent
Actor
Family
Anne Miller
Ex-Spouse
Philippa Hart
Partner
Popular Movies
View All
Victoria and Abdul
Viceroy`s House
Partition: 1947
Dad`s Army
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Karalu Miriyalu
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
The Book Of Eli
Harry Potter And The Half Blood Prince
The Good Shepherd

Did You Know? (4)

  • Michael Gambon, between 1986 and 2003 was nominated six times for the Laurence Olivier Theater Award, however, he did not won a single award.
  • Michael Gambon holds a private pilot license and when he is not filming, he regularly flies his own plane.
  • Michael Gambon once said that he does not like being interviewed and he also stated that he often lies during interviews just to make them more interesting.
  • For his outstanding services to British drama, Michael Gambon was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1990 Queen's New Year Honours List and also he was made a Knight Bachelor in the 1998 Queen's New Years Honours List.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.