SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Michael Sheen
Also known as: Michael Christopher Sheen, OBE, Sheen
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: February 5, 1969 in United Kingdom
Share
About
Michael Christopher Sheen is a Welsh actor from Newport, Wales. His family has always been associated with local dramas and musicals. As a youngster, Sheen worked in the West Glamorgan Youth Theatre and the National Youth Theatre of Wales. In 1988, he moved to London to learn acting at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) and eventually made his television debut with Gallowglass (1993). Post his debut, Sheen continued to be a part of theatre and received critical accolades for his roles in Romeo and Juliet, Don`t Fool with Love, Moonlight and Henry V.

He made his feature film debut with Othello (1995), which was followed by movies such as Mary Reilly (1996), Wilde (1997) and Heartlands (2002). Post 2002, Sheen concentrated more on movies and gave critically acclaimed performances in the Underworld Trilogy (2003), Laws of Attraction (2004), Kingdom of Heaven (2005), The Queen (2006), Frost/Nixon (2008), Alice in Wonderland (2010), Midnight in Paris (2011) and three movies of the Twilight Saga (2009-2012). In 2016, the actor was seen in James Bobin`s Alice Through The Looking Glass, co-starring Johnny Depp and Anne Hathaway. His 2020 releases include Dolittle, in which he plays the role of Dr. Blair Mudfly.
Peers & More
Charlie Sheen
Actor
Len Wiseman
Producer
Matthias Schoenaerts
Actor
Scott Speedman
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Dolittle
Apostle
Home Again
Nocturnal Animals
Passengers
Alice Through The Looking Glass (3D) (4DX)
Alice Through The Looking Glass (3D)
Far From The Madding Crowd
Kill the Messenger
The Adventurer: The Curse of the Midas Box
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.