SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Michelle Williams
Also known as: Michelle Ingrid Williams
Actor • Executive Producer
Born: September 9, 1980 in Kalispell, Montana, United States Of America
Share
About
An American actress, Michelle Williams made her film debut in 1994 with Lassie. Her role earned her a Youth in Film nomination. But it was as Jen Lindley on The WB series Dawson's Creek (1998-2003), that Williams was widely recognized. With her role as Alma in the critically acclaimed Brokeback Mountain (2005), she gained her foothold in the film industry. It won Williams the Broadcast Film Critics Association Award and was nominated for the BAFTA Award, Golden Globe, and Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Over the years Williams has given several memorable performances in movies like I'm Not There. (2007), Wendy and Lucy (2008), Synecdoche, New York (2008), Blue Valentine (2010), Shutter Island (2010), Meek's Cutoff (2010), Take This Waltz (2011), Suite Francaise (2014), Manchester by the Sea (2016), Certain Women (2016) and Wonderstruck (2017). Williams also played Marilyn Monroe in the biographical-drama, My Week with Marilyn (2011). She earned a Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Oscar nomination for her role. Earlier in 2010 Williams was nominated for her role in Blue Valentine (2010) in the Best Actress category at the Oscars. She was also nominated in the Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for her turn in Manchester by the Sea (2016). In 2017 Williams starred alongside Hugh Jackman, Zac Efron, Rebecca Ferguson and Zendaya in director Michael Gracey's, The Greatest Showman. Her 2018 release includes Venom.
Peers & More
Rachel Weisz
Actor
Natalie Portman
Actor
Katie Holmes
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Janis
Venom 2-Film Collection
Venom: Let There Be Carnage
Venom
I Feel Pretty
All the Money in the World
The Greatest Showman
Wonderstruck
Manchester By The Sea
Certain Women

Did You Know? (1)

  • The author of ‘The Girl on the Train’ book, Paula Hawkins wanted to cast Michelle Williams to play the part of Rachel but the role eventually went to Emily Blunt.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.