SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mika Singh
25movies
Also known as:Amrik Singh
Occupation:Music • Producer • Actor • Singer
Born:June 10, 1977
Birthplace:Patna, Bihar, India
Share
About
Mika Singh was born and raised in Durgapur, West Bengal. His father Ajmer Singh, is a classical musician and his mother Balbir Kaur, a scholar of folk music. The famous Punjabi pop singer, Daler Mehndi is his older brother. At an early age, Mika learned to play the tabla, harmonium and the guitar. In 1998, he released his debut album Sawan Mein Lag Gayee Aag, which was an instant success. Since then, he has released several hit albums like Something Something, Gabru, Dunali and Ishq Brandy. Mika Singh has performed live at the United Kingdom`s Annual Bollywood and Bhangra Concert and at London`s Wembley Arena alongside Shafqat Amanat Ali. Some of his popular Bollywood songs are Mauja Hi Mauja from the film Jab We Met (2007), Idn- E- Batuta from Ishqiya (2010) and Dhinka Chika from Ready (2011). Mika made his film debut with the comedy flick Loot, in 2011. He starred in the musical comedy Balwinder Singh...Famous Ho Gaya (2014). He has also contributed to the music of the 2016 film Housefull 3. His other releases include Mubarakan ,Shubh Mangal Saavdhan,Nawabzaade ,Jagga Jiunda E and Golkeri.
Peers & More
Yo Yo Honey Singh
Rapper
Hard Kaur
Rapper
Badshah
Singer
Kanika Kapoor
Singer
Family
Balbir Kaur
Mother
Ajmer Singh
Father
Daler Mehndi
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Velle
Indoo Ki Jawani
Golkeri
#Yaaram
Ishq My Religion
Jabariya Jodi
Rashtraputra
Hoichoi Unlimited
Batti Gul Meter Chalu
Jagga Jiunda E

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.