SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mithun Chakraborty
270movies
Also known as:Gouranga Chakraborty
Occupation:Actor
Born:July 16, 1950
Birthplace:Dimla, Bengal, India
Spouse:Yogeeta Bali
Children:4
Share
About
One of the most eminent personalities in Bollywood, Mithun Chakraborty started his illustrious career as a mere junior artist. However, his debut with Mrinal Sen's National Award winning film Mrigayaa (1976), earned him his maiden National award for Best Actor. Mithun's stardom reached its peak when he starred in Suraksha as Officer Gopi/ Gunmaster G9. The success of the film ensured that Mithun Da ruled the film industry in the 1980s, starring in as many as 110 movies in this decade.

The film Disco Dancer released in 1982, popularised him as one of the best 'dancing-heroes' in Bollywood, with the youth trying to imitate the Mithun-style dance. In a career spanning over four decades, the veteran star has appeared in more than 350 films across Hindi, Bengali, Odia, Bhojpuri, Telugu and Punjabi films. A few of his most popular films include Boxer, Hum Paanch (1980), Muje Insaaf Chahiye, Pyaar Jhukta Nahi, Pyaar Ka Mandir, Watan Ke Rakhwale, Guru, Phir Kabhi. The year 1992, saw him star in the critically acclaimed Bengali film Tahader Katha which won him his second National Film Award for Best Actor.

Mithun's portrayal of Ramakrishnan in G.V Iyer's Swami Vivekananda, lead to him winning his third National award in 1998, and about 30 films released with Mithun in the lead role. He started an economical film production named Mithun's Dream Factory. After a few years of featuring in Bengali films, like Titli, Guru, Barood, Yuddho, Tulkalam and Rehmat Ali, he made his comeback to Hindi films in 2005 with Elaan. He then starred in films like Veer, Housefull 2, OMG - Oh My God, Boss and Kanchi, among others. His 2018 projects are Genius, Bhaiaji Superhit and The Villain (2018). Apart from this, Mithun also had a huge part in developing the popular dance show on Zee TV Dance India Dance, where he judged the show as grandmaster.
Peers & More
Rishi Kapoor
Actor
Amitabh Bachchan
Actor
Hema Malini
Actor
Rekha
Actor
Family
Yogeeta Bali
Spouse
Mahakshay Chakraborty
Son
Ushmey Chakraborty
Son
Namashi Chakraborty
Son
Dishani Chakraborty
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Projapati
The Kashmir Files
12 O Clock
The Tashkent Files
The Villain
Genius
Nehle Pe Dehla - Gopala Gopala
Golmaal (Bengali)
Jole Jongole
Hukumat Kee Aandhi

Did You Know? (1)

  • Bollywood veteran Mithun Chakraborty made his debut in Kannada cinema with The Villain (2018).
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.