SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mohammed Rafi
38movies
Also known as:Pheeko, Rafi Sahab
Occupation:Singer • Actor • Cinematographer
Born:December 24, 1924
Birthplace:Amritsar, Punjab, India
Spouse:Bashira Rafi
Share
About
Mohammed Rafi (Rafi) was one of the most popular playback singers of Indian cinema. Rafi was notable for his versatility and range of voice; his songs varied from fast peppy numbers to patriotic songs, sad numbers to highly romantic songs, Qawwalis to ghazals and bhajans to classical songs. He received four Filmfare Awards and one National Film Award.

He is still remembered for his work in films like Gaon Ki Gori (1945), Anmol Ghadi (1946), Baiju Bawra (1952), Dil Deke Dekho (1959), Mughal-e-Azam (1960), Teesri Manzil (1966), An Evening In Paris (1967), Jugnu (1973) and Dostana (1980). He was honored with the highest civilian honor Padma Shri in the year 1967 for the song Kyaa Hua Tera Vaada. His impeccable contribution to the Indian film industry was nothing short of legendary.
Peers & More
Asha Bhosle
Singer
Kishore Kumar
Singer
Mana Dey
Singer
Family
Bashira Rafi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Fukrey Returns
Pattupusthakam
Love In Bombay
Kaalia
Chehre Pe Chehra
Karz (1980)
Aasha
Nauker
Balika Badhu
Kalicharan (1976)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.