SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mohnish Bahl
72movies
Also known as:Monish Behl; Mohnish, Mohnish Behal, Mohinish Behl, Monnish Behl, Mohnish Bahel
Occupation:Actor
Born:February 14, 1963
Birthplace:Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Spouse:Ektaa Bahl
Share
About
Best known for playing mostly supporting roles, Mohnish Bahl, the son of yesteryear actress Nutan is an Indian actor who is known for his work in Bollywood cinema and Hindi TV industry. The versatile artist, apart from portraying character roles to perfection, he has also played villainous roles with utmost panache. Having made his debut on the silver screen with Bekaraar (1983), he rose to fame with his role as Jeevan in the superhit romantic film Maine Pyar Kiya (1989). He subsequently starred in films like Shola Aur Shabnam (1992), Elaan (1994), Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! (1994) for which he won a nomination at Filmfare Awards for Best Supporting Actor, Raja Hindustani (1996), Dulhe Raja (1998), Hum Saath-Saath Hain (1999), LOC Kargil (2003), Heroes (2008), Force (2011), Krrish 3 (2013), and Jai Ho (2014). Apart from feature films, Mohnish has also worked extensively in the TV industry. Some of his most notable credits on the small screen include Isi Bahane, Dill Mill Gayye, Kasturi Kuch Toh Log Kahenge, Star Vivaah and Hoshiyar. His 2019 release includes Panipat.
Peers & More
Sonali Bendre Behl
Actor
Renuka Shahane
Actor
Bhagyashree
Actor
Family
Ektaa Bahl
Spouse
Nutan
Mother
Rajnish Bahl
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Panipat
Do Chehre
Bachpan Ek Dhokha
Jai Ho
Gundaraj
Yeh Jo Mohabbat Hai
Force
Khap
Isi Life Mein
Tum Milo Toh Sahi

Did You Know? (1)

  • Salman Khan and Mohnish Bahl auditioned together for the lead role in Maine Pyar Kiya, eventually, Salman Khan was roped for the lead role and Mohnish Bahl got the villain's role.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.