SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Monalisa
Also known as: Antara Biswas, Mona Lisa Biswas, Mona Lisa
Actor
Born: November 21, 1982 in Patna, Bihar, India
Share
About
Antara Biswas, better known in film circles as Monalisa, is an Indian actress. She made her acting debut with the 1997 Hindi movie, directed by Hansal Mehta, Jayate. In a career spanning more than two decades, Monalisa has appeared in Hindi, Bengali, Oriya, Tamil, Kannada and Telugu films. Some of her notable films over the years include Jai Sriram (1999), Daman (2001), Wrong Number (2002), Tauba Tauba (2004), Encounter Dayanayak (2005), Ek Hi Bhool (2005), Bunty Aur Babli (2005), Bobby: Love and Lust (2005), Jai Jagannath (2007), Tu Babuaa Hamaar (2008), Hum Bahubali (2008), Royal Utsav (2009), Saat Pake Bandha (2009), Saat Saheliyan (2010), Devra Bada Satawela (2010), Kanun Hamra Muthi Me (2011), Hamaar Devdas (2011), Sheetalbhabi.com (2011), The Murderer (2011), Zanjeer (2013), Dharmatma (2013), Desh Pardesh (2013), Ziddi Aashiq (2013), Kare La Kamaal Dharti Ke Lal (2014), Saiyan Toofani (2015), Prem Leela (2015), RaJa Babu (2015) and Sarkar Raj (2017). She was also seen to in the films, Do Chehare (2015), Love in Rajasthan (2015) and Gharwali Baharwali (2016). Monalisa is mostly known for making special appearances or performing item numbers in movies. In 2017 Monalisa acted in director Arvind Choubey`s action-drama, Pawan Raja. The cast also includes Pawan Singh and Pakhi Hegde. She is associated with the 2018 Bhojpuri romantic-action Nathuniya Pe Goli Maare 2 directed by Ajay Srivastava, starring Vikrant Singh and Namit Tiwari in the lead roles. His 2018 release includes Badla Hindustani Ka.
Peers & More
Rani Chatterjee
Actor
Shweta Tiwari
Actor
Nagma
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Aakhri Dum Tak
Dushman Sarhad Paar Ke
Qahar
Badla Hindustani Ka
Hitler (Bhojpuri)
Nathuniya Pe Goli Maare 2
Pakistan Main Jai Shri Ram
Pawan Raja
Saugand Che Maa Baapna
Sarkar Raj (Bhojpuri)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.