SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Moon Moon Sen
29movies
Also known as:Moonmoon
Occupation:Actor
Born:March 28, 1958
Birthplace:Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Spouse:Bharat Dev Varma
Children:2
Share
About
Moon Moon Sen is an Indian actress who has worked in multiple film industries like Bengali, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Marathi and Kannada. She is the daughter of popular yesteryear actress Suchitra Sen and the mother of actresses Raima Sen and Riya Sen. Moon Moon made her Hindi debut with Raj N. Sippy`s Andar Baahar (1984) featuring Anil Kapoor and Jackie Shroff. Her performance as a debutante was appreciated by all. The next year she did a Bengali film titled Baidurya Rahasya directed by the legendary filmmaker Tapan Sinha, where she was seen playing the role of a detective. However, the film failed to impress the critics and the audience alike.

In 1986, she did quite a few forgettable films like Musafir, Mohabbat Ki Kasam, and Sheesha. Her only successful film of the year was Jaal, which featured an ensemble cast that included Jeetendra, Mithun Chakraborty, Rekha, and Mandakini. It has since been remade into Telugu as Kirai Dada (1987). Moon Moon also did a Bengali film Amar Kantak, which bagged Bengal Film Journalists` Association Awards. The same year she did her most successful Malayalam film titled Aval Kaathirunnu Avanum where she shared screen space with celebrated Malayalam actors like Mammootty, Mukesh, and Sukumari.

The actress made her Telugu debut with Majnu (1987) featuring Akkineni Nagarjuna in the lead. The film did a recording-breaking business and in the same year was remade in Tamil as Anand. Her second Telugu outing was internationally acclaimed director K. Viswanath`s Sirivennela. The film was a critical and commercial success and earned Moon Moon the Nandi Award for Best Supporting Actress. Her Kannada innings was also quite prosperous with films like Yuga Purusha (1989), a remake of Hindi musical blockbuster Karz, which became the highest grossing movie of the year.

Some of her other significant works are Pyar Ki Jeet (1987), Woh Phir Aayegi (1988), Mil Gayee Manzil Mujhe (1989), Ek Din Achanak (1989), Jeevan Ek Sanghursh (1990), Lekin (1991), 100 Days (1991), Waqt Ka Badshah (1992), Zakhmi Dil (1994), Nil Nirjane (2003), and Buno Haansh (2014). Her 2018 projects include Abar Basanta Bilap helmed by Rajesh Dutta. His 2019 release includes Bhobishyoter Bhoot, directed by Anik Dutta.
Peers & More
Tanuja
Actor
Reena Roy
Actor
Moushumi Chatterjee
Actor
Family
Bharat Dev Varma
Spouse
Riya Sen
Daughter
Raima Sen
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Bhobishyoter Bhoot
Abar Basanta Bilap
Kolkata Calling
Buno Haansh
Barood - The Fire A Love Story
Bow Barracks Forever!
Nil Nirjane
Kucch To Hai
Inteqam Aurat Ka
Sautela Bhai

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.