SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mrinal Kulkarni
Also known as: Mrinal Dev Kulkarni, Mrunal Kulkarni
Actor • Director • Screenplay • Writer
Born: June 21, 1971 in Pune, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Best known for her roles in the popular Hindi TV series, Son Pari, Mrinal Kulkarni is an Indian TV and film actress who has worked both in the Hindi and Marathi TV and films. Mrinal, who holds a master`s degree in Linguistics from Pune University, Mrinal made her professional acting debut with the Marathi TV series, Swami where the played the role of Peshawe Madhavrao`s wife, Ramabai Peshawe. Her brilliant performance in the series, not only won her wide appreciation from both audience and critics but also paved way for more offers.

Mrinal never wanted to become an actress, as a matter of fact, she wanted to complete her doctorate in philosophy, however, she kept receiving many offers for acting and at last, in 1994, she decided to pursue acting. The winner of several awards including the Screen Award in the Best Actress Category for her role in Marathi film Jodidar and Star Parivar Award in the Best Jadui Kirdar category for her role in Sonpari. Some of her notable film credits as an actor in Bollywood include Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar (2000), Veer Savarkar (2001), Quest (2006), and Made In China (2009). Her 2019 releases include Ti And Ti, Welcome Home and Fatteshikast.
Peers & More
Sonali Kulkarni
Actor
Pallavi Joshi
Actor
Sunil Barve
Actor
Suhas Palshikar
Actor
Family
Ruchir Kulkarni
Spouse
Virajas Kulkarni
Son
Veena Dev
Mother
Vijay Deo
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Dear Dia
Sher Shivraj
The Kashmir Files
Pawankhind
Jung Jauhar
Fatteshikast
Ye Re Ye Re Paisa 2
Welcome Home
Ti And Ti
Home Sweet Home (Marathi)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.