SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Mukesh
135movies
Also known as:Mukesh Babu
Occupation:Actor • Producer
Born:November 22, 1959
Birthplace:Kerala, India
Spouse:Saritha, Methil Devika, Saral Trivedi
Children:2
Share
About
Mukesh Babu is an Indian film actor and producer who primarily works in the Malayalam film industry. Best known for his comedic roles, Mukesh rose to prominence with his performance in the movie Ramji Rav Speaking (1989). Portraying the role of Gopalakrishnan, a youthful, funny, and a fraudulent young man who had to go against the law due to life`s pressures and circumstances, the actor gave birth to a new kind of stock character with his act. Since then, the actor has delivered several hit movies such as In Harihar Nagar (1990), Godfather (1991), Ennodishtam Koodamo (1992), Malappuram Haji Mahanaya Joji (1994), Udayananu Tharam (2005), and Innathe Chintha Vishayam (2008). Along with the screenwriter and actor Sreenivasan, Mukesh formed the production house Lumiere Film Company. The production house went on to deliver huge commercial hits such as Katha Parayumpol (2007) and Thattathin Marayathu (2012). Mukesh has also won the Kerela Film Critics Award for his role in the Malayalam movie English: An Autumn in London in 2014. His 2017 venture includes the thriller Ramaleela. Directed by Gopi Sunder, the movies stars Dileep and Pragya Martin in the lead. He is associated with the 2018 Malayalam drama Kalyanam directed by Rajesh Nair. His 2020 release includes 2 States. His 2021 acting credits include Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham, Tsunami and Mohan Kumar Fans.
Peers & More
Dileep
Actor
Jagadish
Actor
Innocent
Actor
Siddique
Actor
Family
Saritha
Ex-Spouse
Methil Devika
Spouse
Saral Trivedi
Spouse
Sravan Babu
Son
Thejas Babu
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Mohan Kumar Fans
Tsunami
2 States (Malayalam)
Cooling Glass
Kalyanam
Masterpiece
Andamaina Jeevitham
Ramaleela
Jomonte Suviseshangal
Shikhamani

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.