SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Murali Gopy
30movies
Also known as:V. G. Muralikrishnan, Murali Gopy
Occupation:Actor • Writer • Screenplay • Dialogue Writer • Producer • Music
Born:March 4, 1972
Birthplace:Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India
Spouse:Anjana Pillai
Share
About
The multitalented son of legendary actor Bharath Gopi, Murali Gopy is an Indian screenwriter, author, actor, singer and journalist. He made his silver screen debut as an actor and screenwriter in the Lal Jose movie Rasikan (2004). He has also worked as screenwriter for the films, Ee Adatu Kalathu (2012) and Left Right Left (2013). Gopy`s most notable work as an actor can be seen in Bhramaram (2009), Ee Adutha Kalathu (2012), August Club (2013), Left Right Left (2013), Kanyaka Talkies (2013), Lukka Chuppi (2015), Tiyaan (2017), Kaattu (2017), and Aami (2018). Over the years Murali has numerous awards for his supporting and villainous roles. He has also authored books like Ee Adutha Kaalathu, Left Right Left and the short story collection, Murali Gopiyude Kadhakal. As a singer Murali is perhaps best known for lending his voice to the teen anthem "Kalippu" from the coming-of-age romantic drama, Premam (2015).

In 2018 Murali returned to the writer`s seat and wrote Kammara Sambhavam for debutant director Rathish Ambat. The movie will see Dileep in a triple role and Tamil actor Siddharth play another important character. Apart from them the cast also includes Murali Gopy, Namitha Pramod, Bobby Simha, Kenny Basumatary and Shweta Menon. His 2019 release includes Lucifer, directed by Prithviraj Sukumaran.
Peers & More
Geetu Mohandas
Director
Anoop Menon
Actor
Vineeth Sreenivasan
Actor
Family
Anjana Pillai
Spouse
Bharath Gopi
Father
Popular Movies
View All
L2: Empuraan
Tyson
Godfather
Theerppu
Kochaal
Kuruthi
One
Thakkol
Lucifer (Tamil)
Lucifer (Telugu)

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.